Guadalupe County Fair & Rodeo

2nd Weekend October

Fidder's Contest

Chairmen: Jesse Roy Hart (305-4701)
Co-Chairmen: Mary Ann Norris

Saturday, October 13 @ 1:30 PM, Dance Pavilion

2018 FIDDLE CONTEST WINNERS

DIVISION 0-12

NAME

Linda Masters

Daniel Voller

George Halverson

Ingrid Smith

Layla Ruckel

PLACE

1

2

3

4

5

AGE

12

12

12

12

10

HOMETOWN

Huntsville

Garden Ridge

Austin

Austin

Cedar Park

DIVISION 13-18

NAME

Elliott Dean

Nathan Pedneault

Danielle Rye

Emily Voller

Thomas Obersat Jr

PLACE

1

2

3

4

5

AGE

17

15

13

14

13

HOMETOWN

Buda

Fort Worth

Cedar Park

Garden Ridge

Giddings

DIVISION 19-40

NAME

Jason Andrew

Andrew Wilson

Eliza Stone

Heidi Ludiker

Megan Berson

PLACE

1

2

3

4

5

AGE

30

39

37

30

38

HOMETOWN

Whiteright

Austin

San Marcos

Austin

Cedar Park

DIVISION 41+

NAME

Carl Hopkins

Julie Amundson

Eddie Davis

Jessica Henderson

PLACE

1

2

3

4

AGE

40

40

60

42

HOMETOWN

Porter

Austin

Cuero

Austin

DIVISION ACCOMPANIST

NAME

Hyatt Hopkins

Jim Reina

Zack Wilson

Nate Jacobson

Luke Masters

PLACE

1

2

3

4

5

AGE

31

-

18

16

-

HOMETOWN

Porter

Conroe

Cedar Park

Blanco

Huntsville

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION

Reserve

Grand

Jason Andrew

Carl Hopkins

Whiteright

Porter

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Youngest Fiddler

Oldest Fiddler

J Box Roberts Spirit Award

5 years old

60 Years young

-

Eva Masters

Eddie Davis

Elija Stone

GENERAL INFORMATION

Contest consists of four divisions: 0-12, 13-18, 19-64 & 65+.

Prizes for each division are as follows:

0-12 and 13-18:

  • 1st Place - $75
  • 2nd Place - $50
  • 3rd Place - $40
  • 4th Place - $25
  • 5th Place - $10;

19-64 & 65+:

  • 1st Place - $125
  • 2nd Place - $100
  • 3rd Place - $75
  • 4th Place - $50
  • 5th Place - $50

Grand Champion $500
Reserve Champion $300
Ribbons to Oldest & Youngest Fiddler

34th Annual “J Box Roberts Memorial Award” to be presented.

Accompanist

1st Place: $150
2nd Place: $100

SPONSOR: Betty & Rodney Roberts, Hart & Fey Families, Pat Baker Company, Kingsbury TX, Mary Ann Norris, Robin R. Walker, Li'l Super, Morgan Norris, Andeavor Corp., Kool Blue A/C & Heating, Robert & Mary Swift & Family